Thursday, September 11, 2008

Perhaps crazy

“You know you’re flying on 9/11,” I say to Jim this morning.

“Yeah, kinda weird,” he says. “But I’ve done it before.”

“I know, but isn’t it odd that there wasn’t any news about terrorist threats in the U.S. all summer? Not a peep. It would be just like the Republicans to lull us into a false sense of security and then BAM! There’s an attack on the anniversary of 9/11 and McCain wins in a landslide.”

“Yes, it would be just like them, wouldn’t it? Because you know George Bush was the one who actually ordered the 9/11 attacks.”

“I KNOW! See? So be careful today.”
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
What does it say about the state of affairs here when someone like me – arguably liberal, but hardly a nut-job – is speculating on a government orchestrated terrorist attack in order to screw with the presidential election?

Well, you are kind of a nut-job, Hedy.

Right. Kinda.

But seriously, with the economy, the war, oil prices, and scandal after financial scandal, would you be all that surprised if Bush & Co. figured out a way to mess with the election?

Be honest.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
“Clear skies across the country today,” said the weatherman on WGN. “A quiet day, weather-wise.”

When I think about that day back in 2001, the morning weather report is always the first thing that pops into my head.

A quiet day. Right.

Then I remember what happened the night before.

I’ve never told anyone this until now.

It was a normal night. I went to bed before Jim, like usual. I’m lying there, all cuddled in, when all of a sudden this overwhelming feeling of horror and grief came over me.

I couldn’t breathe, I was crying, and completely terrified. For no reason.

I understand now that it was a panic attack.

I’d never had one before. Or since.

There was no stress in my life, no reason for it to happen right then, and I guess that’s the reason why I remember it so vividly – because it was very, very out of the ordinary.

Now I’m not saying that I had a premonition or anything – of course no one could predict what happened that screwy, scary day.

But if it ever happens again, I’m hiding in the basement all day.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
An attack on the anniversary of 9/11?

Too obvious. People might expect that. Plus, it could reflect badly on the current administration and given enough time, people could blame McCain.

I know: Let 9/11 pass quietly and lull our clueless citizenry into an even greater sense of false security. Then BAM! Stage a Super Secret Strategery U.S. government-sponsored terrorist attack two weeks before the election.

The ultimate October surprise.

That close to the election, it’ll scare the crap outta everyone. Folks will be too busy mourning and praying and vigilizing that they’ll elect that great patriot and war hero John McCain in a landslide.

Yep. That’s it.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Hedy, you're officially crazy.

Perhaps.

Add that to the catalog of damage that Bush & Co. have done to this country. ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
I am listening to: Crazy – Patsy Cline
I am reading: An explanation of the Fannie/Freddie bailout by Steve Chapman at the Trib
And I am: A nut-job, kinda

3 comments:

Susan said...

Dear SOHR (Slightly-Off-Her-Rocker)-

I no longer put anything out of the realm of possibilities. “Something” could happen, anytime, anywhere.

live....but beware

Anonymous said...

Your as crazy as Jese Ventura!
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JzX6tkLmgAM&feature=related
And remember... there are no bad questions... you want to know about gov't cover ups... look up the story of the USS Liberty...
Perspective is for those who are not afraid...
Grommit Comet

CRUSTYBEEF said...

you may think you're crazy, but at least you're honest crazy.

nothing wrong with that.